Parish Ministries

Parish MinistriesParish Pastoral Council

  • Ryan P. Bajlo
  • William "Bill" Cunneen
  • Fr. Tom Elewaut, Ex. Officio
  • Maria Gomes
  • Jackie Hernandez, Recording Secretary
  • Norma Ladwig
  • Edie Lanphar, Principal
  • Richard McKinzie
  • Roberta Medrano
  • Robert Navarro
  • Tim Noonan
  • Mary Catherine Root
  • Ramond Schmidt
  • Francis Sparagna
  • Theresa Sullivan
  • Miguel Valdivia
  • Mariaemma Willis, Chairperson
  • D. Jack Withers

Pastoral Council Foundation Document

Finance Council

  • Fr. Tom Elewaut
  • Mary Kay Huszar
  • Robert Ladwig
  • Edie Lanphar
  • Tim Noonan
  • Richard Yarbrough
  • Raul Villa, Chairperson

Liturgical Ministries:

To view the 2018-2019 Parish Ministries Booklet click here

Altar Servers 
 Nikki Noonan290-2278 
Master of Ceremonies 
Nikkie Noonan, Roberto Gonzales, Miguel Valdivia, Ron Willis290-2278
Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion 

Nikki Noonan

(Homebount: Dea. Mark: Homebound  mbanda@sanbuenaventuramission,org)

 290-2278
Ministros Extraordinarios de la Comunión 
 Teodoro y Graciela Landeros 643-8714
Director of Music & Liturgy 
Janis Nelson 643-4318
Coros en Español 
Alberto Santana223-3543
Alejandro Chavez 701-7585
Jorge Benitez Jr.340-6317
Lectors 
Tim Noonan2903720 
Lectores en Español 
Teresa & Osvaldo Galvan (Sabado)218-9216
Adelina & Exequiel Yanez (Domingo)701-1104
Ministros de Bienvenida 
Ampelia Rodriguez  648-2571
Ushers 
  

Parish Organizations:

Adoración Nocturna/ Night Adoration

Juan Martinez218-0804
Cursillos 
Connie Vargas641-0105
Encuentro Matrimonial 
Angelica & Roberto Gonzalez216-9244
Eugenia & Porfirio Severiano832-7786
Elena & Ignacio Soria794-0528
Escuela de la Cruz 
Porfirio Severiano403-3513
Eucharistic Adoration 
Larry Cabral, Chairman643-7160
Eucharistic Ministry to the Sick 
Mark Banda890-6005
Grupo de Oración Adultos 
Imelda Benitez653-7754
Jorge Benitez Jr., Coro340-6317
Guadalupana Society 
Adselina Ynez 
Knights of Columbus 
Al Phelps653-5728
Pastoral Council 
Mariaemma Willis643-8633
Rosary Altar Society 
Theresa Sullivan643-6922

St. Vincent de Paul Society

746-6071
Penny Hill746-6071
Wedding Coordinator 
Maria Gomes652-0633

 

Holy Cross School:

Holy Cross School: Preschool-PreK-to 8th grades 
Ms. Edie Lanphar, Principal 643-1500

Religious Education:

Kindergarten through 8th Grade
High School Confirmation
RCIA - Christian Initiation of Adults

 
Sr. Mary Rose Chinn, +JMJ643-4318
Pre-Baptismal Classes 
Tom & Maria Lawson477-0640
Platicas Pre-Bautismales 
Teodoro Landeros643-4318
Alfonso Mendez 
Pre-sacramentales Adultos 
Prisciliano Balderas794-0657
Virtus-Safeguard the Children 
Jackie Hernandez (Spanish)744-2010
Melissa Ramirez (English)824-3283
Women's Bible Study/Faith Sharing 
Marci Hellmuth652-1252
Olga Hernandez658-1195

Catholic Support Services:

Catholic Charities 
 643-4694
Caregivers Care for Elderly 
Carol Boatner658-8530
Detention Ministry 
Margaret Oberon933-8564
Family to Family 
Pat McLean658-2610
Christian Service 
Joseph Strohman659-6800
Parish Prayer Chain 
 643-4318
Respect Life Coordinator 
Patricia Harvey648-7013
St. Vincent de Paul Society746-6071
Senior Ministry 
Kathy Ornelas320-0150

Other:

Bulletin Editor 
Claudia Tellez643-4318
Mission Gift Shop 
Veronica Basoco, Manager648-4496
Life Centers Crisis Pregnancy 
24 hour Help Line(800) 973-7334
Vocations to the Priesthood 
Fr. Preston Pasos, SB Region (St. Mary Magdalen, Camarillo)